PantherHeadTransparentreversed BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER

Oz-Paola boys take home meet

Meet Results:

Event #1 – 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st – Osawatomie-Paola “A” Relay – 1:50.78

Daniel Dorsett, Stetson Jackson, Jared Auten, Eli Waddle

5th – Osawatomie-Paola “B” Relay – 2:02.57

Bill Dillenbeck, Alex Neubecker, Gus Hart, James Teuscher

6th – Osawatomie-Paola “C” Relay – 2:19.99

Jesse Prue, Josh Cantu-Rhoads, Austin Johnson, Alex Cochrane

Event #2 – 200 Yard Freestyle

2nd – Nathan Laudan – 2:23.18

3rd – Michael Del Valle – 2:33.24

Event #3 – 200 Yard Individual Medley

1st – Jared Auten – 2:15.62

2nd – Stetson Jackson – 2:28.52

Event #4 – 50 Yard Freestyle

1st – Alex Weatherbie – 23.33

4th – Kyle Dietrich – 26.21

8th – Eli Waddle – 27.25

10th – Jesse Prue – 27.88

11th – Bill Dillenbeck – 28.47

12th – Ryan McKinney – 29.25

14th – Alex Cochrane – 30.06

18th – Austin Johnson – 33.36

19th – Josh Cantu-Rhoads – 38.24

Event #6 – 100 Yard Butterfly

1st – Gus Hart – 1:05.65

4th – Jon Hilliard – 1:12.84

Event #7 – 100 Yard Freestyle

1st – Alex Weatherbie – 52.97

4th – Kyle Dietrich – 57.53

7th -- Joey Clinton – 1:05.91

8th -- Ryan McKinney – 1:09.02

Event #8 – 500 Yard Freestyle

1st – James Teuscher – 5:59.39

2nd – Nathan Laudan – 6:40.33

Event #9 – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st – Osawatomie-Paola “B” Relay – 1:40.28

Auten, Jakson, Dorsett, Waddle

2nd – Osawatomie-Paola “A” Relay – 1:42.26

Dietrich, Hart, Teuscher, Weatherbie

6th – Osawatomie-Paola “C” Relay – 1:53.96

Hilliard, Dillenbeck, McKinney, Cochrane

7th – Osawatomie-Paola “D” Relay – 2:03.61

Clinton, Neubecker, Del Valle, Cantu-Rhoads

Event #10 – 100 Yard Backstroke

1st – Daniel Dorsett -- 1:03.84

5th Jesse Prue – 1:16.26

6th – Jon Hilliard – 1:18.84

Event #11 – 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st – Stetson Jackson – 1:12.52

7th – Michael Del Valle – 1:22.79

8th – Alex Neubecker – 1:26.15

Event #12 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st – Osawatomie-Paola “A” Relay – 3:51.45

Weatherbie, Teuscher, Dietrich, Hart

2nd – Osawatomie-Paola “B” Relay – 4:09.86

Auten, Dillenbeck, Clinton, Dorsett

The Osawatomie-Paola Boys Swim Team took the top spot in their final regular season meet of the year, out distancing Coffeville Field Kindley and Parsons High Schools with 570 points to 532 for Coffeyville and 197 for Parsons. The team will host the conference championships next week at the Miami County YMCA Aquatic Center and then any state qualifiers will compete at that level.

The Oz-Paola boys continued to receive strong performances from their top swimmers as Alex Weatherbie turned in another double in the 50 and 100 Freestyle events, taking the top spot in the 50 Freestyle in a time of 23.33 and the 100 Freestyle in a time of 52.97.

Jared Auten, Stetson Jackson, Gus Hart, Daniel Dorsett and James Teuscher, all took the top spots in individual events. Auten took first place in the 200 Individual Medley with at time of 2:15.62 to take first place over Jackson who finished second with a time of 2:28.52. In the 100 Butterfly, Hart took the top spot in the event with a time of 1:05.65, Jon Hilliard finished fourth in the even with a time of 1:12.84.

In the long distance event, James Teuscher closed out his senior season with a personal best, shaving nearly six seconds off his time in the 500 Freestyle, breaking the six minute mark at 5:59.39 to finish in first place over Nathan Laudan, who also set a personal best by nearly a second at 6:40.53. Laudan also finished second in the 200 Freestyle event in a time of 2:23.18, finishing behind Jonathon Hogge of Field Kindley.

In the 100 Backstroke, Dorsett took the top spot with at time of 1:03.84 and Jackson took first place in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:12.52.

In the relay events, Oz-Paola teams took first place in every event, and took the top two spots in two of the three relay events. In the 200 Medley Relay, the team of Dorsett, Jackson, Auten and Eli Waddle took first place with a time of 1:50.78. In the 200 Freestyle Relay, the team of Auten, Jackson, Dorsett and Waddle with a time of 1:40.28 edged out the team of Kyle Dietrich, Hart, Teuscher and Weatherbie with a time of 1:42.26. The two teams flipped in the 400 Freestyle Relay with the team of Weatherbie, Teuscher, Dietrich and Hart finishing with a time of 3:51.45 to outdistance the team of Auten, Bill Dillenbeck, Joey Clinton and Dorsett which finished in second with a time of 4:09.86.

The team recognized its three senior members during a break in the action. James Teuscher, Kyle Dietrich and Eli Waddle were introduced and each presented a carnation to his mother.

WLH0297
WLH0349
WLH0311
FreeCounter
Miola4SportsButton
Reprintbutton
PurchasePicturesAdVert
BlogIndexButton
GalleryIndexButton
PantherButton
NewsButton
TrojansButton
HomeButton
MessageBoardButton
WildcatsButton
BackButton
BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER1 BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER