PantherHeadTransparentreversed BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER

Oz-Paola boys are league champions

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st -- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 1:46.93

1) Dorsett, Daniel, 2) Jackson, Stetson, 3) Auten, Jared, 4) Waddle, Eli

8th -- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 2:05.94

1) Prue, Jesse, 2) Del Valle, Michael, 3) Hilliard, Jon, 4) Neubecker, Alex

9th -- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 2:19.31

1) Dillenbeck, Bill, 2) Cantu-Rhoads, Josh, 3) Johnson, Austin, 4) Cochrane, Alex

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1st -- Jackson, Stetson -- 2:085.34

6th -- Laudan, Nathan -- 2:23.36

9th -- Clinton, Joey -- 2:26.688

15th -- McKinney, Ryan -- 2:31.04

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM

1st -- Auten, Jared -- 2:14.72

2nd -- Dorsett, Daniel -- 2:23.47

3rd -- Teuscher, James -- 2:28.78

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1st --Weatherbie, Alex --23.12

2nd -- Dietrich, Kyle -- 25.07

3rd -- Waddle, Eli -- 25.37

21st -- Dillenbeck, Bill -- 26.97

22nd -- Prue, Jesse -- 27.54

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1st -- Auten, Jared -- 57.08

2nd -- Hart, Gus -- 1:01.67

4th -- Hilliard, Jon -- 1:09.211

13th -- Johnson, Austin -- 1:13.44

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1st -- Weatherbie, Alex -- 52.75

3rd -- Dietrich, Kyle -- 55.77

10th -- Dillenbeck, Bill -- 1:01.32

Event 8 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1st -- Teuscher, James -- 5:56.68

3rd -- Laudan, Nathan -- 6:33.87

4th -- Del Valle, Michael -- 6:38.03

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st -- Osawatomie-Paola HS -- 1:35.99

1) Weatherbie, Alex, 2) Hart, Gus, 3) Dietrich, Kyle, 4) Auten, Jared

--- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 1:43.08

1) Jackson, Stetson, 2) Dillenbeck, Bill, 3) Hilliard, Jon, 4) Waddle, Eli

-- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 1:59.18

1) Clinton, Joey, 2) Cochrane, Alex, 3) Neubecker, Alex, 4) Cantu-Rhoads, Josh

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1st -- Dorsett, Daniel -- 1:02.72

3rd -- Hart, Gus -- 1:08.12

5th -- Prue, Jesse -- 1:12.27

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st -- Jackson, Stetson -- 1:09.01

9th -- Neubecker, Alex -- 1:21.28

10th -- Del Valle, Michael -- 1:22.53

15th Cochrane, Alex -- 1:33.82

18th Cantu-Rhoads, Josh

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st -- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 3:41.71

1) Weatherbie, Alex, 2) Dietrich, Kyle, 3) Teuscher, James, 4) Hart, Gus

7th -- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 4:33.85

1) Clinton, Joey, 2) Johnson, Austin, 3) Laudan, Nathan, 4) McKinney, Ryan

Team Scores

1. -- Osawatomie-Paola HS Men -- 500

2. -- Field Kindley High School -- 367

3. -- Bonner Springs Braves -- 289

4. -- St. James Academy -- 211

5. -- Turner High School -- 165

6. -- Parsons High School -- 161

7. -- Washington / Sumner -- 88

The Osawatomie-Paola Boys swim team dominated the league championships on Thursday, afternoon, February 12, 2008 at the Miami County YMCA Aquatic Center. The squad finished first place in every event on the afternoon and finished first place overall with 500 team points.

Coffeyville Field Kindley High School finished in second place overall with 397 points, Bonner Springs finished in third place overall with 289 point, St. James Academy finished in fourth with 211 points and Turner High School finished in fifth place with 165 team points. Rounding out the competition were Parsons High School with 161 points and Washington High/Sumner Academy with 88 points.

Alex Weatherbie, Stetson Jackson and Jared Auten paced the squad with two individual gold medals each. Weatherbie took both the sprint freestyle events, winning the 50 yard freestyle in a time of 23.12 and the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 52.75; In the relay events, Weatherbie teamed with Auten, Gus Hart and Kyle Dietrich to take first in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:35.99 and teamed with Dietrich, Teuscher and Hart to take first in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 3:41.71.

Auten took first place in the 200 Yard Individual Medley with a time of 2:14.72 and also took first in the 100 Yard Butterfly with a time of 57.08. Besides his first place finish in the 200 Yard Freestyle, Auten teamed with Daniel Dorsett, Stetson Jackson and Eli Waddle for first place in the 200 Yard Medley Relay in a time of 1:46.93.

In the 200 Yard Freestyle, Stetson Jackson took first place with a time of 2:05.34, and in the 100 Yard Brest Stroke, Jackson took first with a time of 1:09.01.

In the 500 Yard Freestyle, James Teuscher finished first in the event with a time of 5:56.08 and in the 100 Yard Backstroke, Daniel Dorsett with a time of 1:02.72.

The Osawatomie-Paola team swept the top three spots in two events. In the 200 Yard IM, Dorsett with a time of 2:23.47 and Teuscher with a time of 2:28.78 combined with Auten to sweep the event. In the 50 Yard Freestyle, Dietrich with a time of 25.07 and Eli Waddle with a time of 25.37 finished second and third to Weatherbie.

WLH0436
WLH0377
WLH0317
FreeCounter
Miola4SportsButton
Reprintbutton
PurchasePicturesAdVert
BlogIndexButton
GalleryIndexButton
PantherButton
NewsButton
TrojansButton
HomeButton
MessageBoardButton
WildcatsButton
BackButton
BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER1 BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER