Weatherbie, Auten named All-State

Alex Weaterbie and Jared Auten lead the Osawatomie-Paola boys swim team to uncharted territory for the fledgling program as they both garnered All-State honors at the Kansas Class 5A-1A swim meet on Friday and Saturday, February 19 & 20, 2010 in Topeka.

Weatherbie was named first team All-State, and earned second place finishes in his signature events of the 50 Yard and 100 Yard Freestyle. Auten, who was named Second Team All-State picked up a fourth place finish in his best event the 100 Yard Butterfly, and a sixth place finish in the 50 Yard Freestyle. Auten was also a part of of two other relay teams which placed in the consolation finals.

WLH0115 "Every individual swam PB's: the splits were incredible, the individual swims were awesome. They guys worked so hard and it paid off," Said Oz-Pa Head Coach Sarah Dorsett. "To see Alex swim under 50 seconds in the 100 free was a thrill."

Weatherbie posted the highest finishes ever for the Oz-Pa team, as he swam to silver medals in both the Freestyle events. In the “don’t blink or you’ll miss it” 50 Yard Freestyle, he finished second to Ryan Zwick of Wichita Kapun by a razor slim margin of one tenth of a second. Weatherbie touched with a time of 22.34 just an eyelash behind the 22.24 posted by Zwick. Weatherbie came into the meet with the fourth fastest time in the event this season at 23.04 seconds.

Just to prove that his 50 time was no fluke, Weatherbie slashed through the Capital Federal Natatorium water in the 100 Freestyle in a time of 49.13 seconds to finish three quarters of a second behind Phillip Steele of Salina South High School who touched in 48.43 seconds. Weatherbie shaved nearly two and a half second off his best time of the year which was 51.50 seconds.

Auten opened his day by swimming with the 11th place finishing OHS 200 Yard Medley Relay team with Daniel Dorsett, Michael Del Valle and Joh Hilliard in a time of 1:53.81. But he really got things cranked up in the finals of the 50 Freestyle as he turned in a time of 23.12 seconds which was good enough for sixth place overall. His time in the 50 Free was a half a second faster than his best time of the season.

In his signature event, the 100 Yard Butterfly, Auten touched in 56.24 seconds which was good enough for fourth place, less than a half second out of the third place position and a half second faster than his best time of the season. Auten finished his day by helping the Osawatomie 400 Yard Relay team which included Hilliard, Dorsett and Grant Maimer finish in 9th place overall (first in the consolation finals) with a time of 3:38.47.

Daniel Dorsett had a good state competition, as he qualified for the consolation final in the 100 Yard Backstroke, and finished in 9th place overall (first in the consolation final), nearly breaking the one minute mark in the event, swimming a 1:00.88. Dorsett was also a member of the 200 Yard Medley and the 200 Yard Free Relay teams. The 200 Yard Free Relay team which included Hilliard, Maimer and Jesse Prue finished 14th place overall and posted a time of 1:40.77 in the consolation final.

"It was an awesome, thrilling state meet for both schools. They were so mentally stoked to swim their bests," Dorsett said. "I am so proud to see our small towns' names get on the swimming radar. That's something I have really wanted. "

Class 5-1A

Team scores

Salina South 268.5, Kapaun 202, Newton 198, Carroll 177, Aquinas 174, Wichita Independent 122, Hutchinson 118, Wichita Trinity 115, Great Bend 109, Seaman 103.5, Wichita Collegiate 79, Osawatomie 71, Winfield 65, Miege 55, Independence 51, Hayden 48, Salina Central 44, Emporia 37, Paola 34, St. James Academy 31, Lansing 28, Riley County 25, Coffeyville 23, Topeka West 14, Hoisington 11, McPherson 9, El Dorado 4, KC Turner 3, Maize South 2.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Championship finals - 1. Newton (Cameron Spreier, Jonathan Wilks, Ian Clark, Gage Owens), 1:42.19; 2. Aquinas (Andrew Hovorka, Joe Hermsen, Ryan Kelly, Phil Grosdidier), 1:42.93; 3. Kapaun (Zack Reed, Cody Lonergan, Paul Knapp, Ryan Zwick), 1:45.37; 4. Carroll (Joseph Bachman, Ben Karnes, Evan Ernstmann, Breck Schmidt), 1:47.69; 5. Hutchinson (Max Stewart, Robby Fee, Matt McKenna, Eric Mullins), 1:48.08; 6. Wichita Trinity (David Berry, Jacob Phillips, Seth Kaye, Jake Wilson), 1:48.61; 4. Wichita Independent (Ahmad Yassine, Christian Kilgore, Dakota Tallman, Andrew Parker), 1:48.71; 7. Great Bend (Kort Cook, Shane Touslee, Ian Sheppard, Austin Habash), 1:48.90.

Consolation finals - 9. Salina South (Mason Darnell, Luke Trimmell, Wade Burlew, Tyler Grace), 1:51.86; 10. Salina Central (Patrick Klenda, Devin Reese, Mitchell Arpin, Tucker Jennings), 1:53.04; 11. Osawatomie (Daniel Dorsett, Michael DeValle, Jared Auten, Jon Hilliard), 1:53.81; 12. (tie) Emporia (Jordan Rose, Larkin Bennett, Ryan Schlup, Russell Patterson) and St. James Academy (Luke Deggendorf, Liam Martin, Brendan Martin, Josh Klein), 1:54.74; 14. Coffeyville (Mark Hall, Tyler Childress, AJ Martinez, Jarrett Hayes), 1:57.16; 15. Hayden (Ryan France, Brandon McCaffrey, Alex Hughes, Tyler Haines), 1:57.93; 16. McPherson (Derick Goodson, David Plenert, Kyle Cottrell, Aaron Marshall), 1:59.47.

200 freestyle

Championship finals - 1. Fee, Hutchinson, 1:45.27; 2. Tyler Opheim, Salina South, 1:50.20; 3. Devin Wittmaier, Seaman 1:52.80; 4. Keiser Witte, Winfield, 1:54.06; 5. Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 1:56.65; 6. Spencer Shallhammer, Carroll, 2:57.72; 7. Alec Khoury, Carroll, 1:57.96; 8. Michael Haines, Great Bend, 1:58.22.

Consolation finals - 9. Ben Rucker, Miege, 1:59.73; 10. Matthew Hullings, Kapaun, 2:001.7; 11. Daniel Ecklund, Aquinas, 2:00.82; 12. Berth Hutchison, Carroll, 2:00.91; 13. Grace, Salina South, 2:00.95; 14. Angelo Pena, KC Turner, 2:03.40; 15. Matt Martin, Salina Central, 2:05.18; 16. Alexander Vulgamore, Carroll, 2:07.44.

200 individual medley

Championship finals - 1. Kilgore, Wichita Independent, 1:55.31; 2. Wilks, Newton, 1:59.84; 3. Bryce Kampfe, Salina South, 2:03.58; 4. Kurt Weber, Lansing, 2:07.82; 5. Spreier, Newton, 2:10.59; 6. Cook, Great Bend, 2:14.22; 7. Trimmell, Salina South, 2:16.14; 8. Deggendorf, St. James, 2:16.75.

Consolation finals - 9. Matthew Louis, Kapaun, 2:16.56; 10. William McCandless, Wichita Independent, 2:17.69; 11. Hovorka, Aquinas, 2:18.22; 12. Parker, Wichita Independent, 2:18.77; 13. Ian Rivard, Hutchinson, 2:19.43; 14. France, Hayden, 2:19.76; 15. Greyson Heckman, Maize South, 2:19.90; 16. Knapp, Kapaun, 2:21.07.

50 freestyle

Championship finals - 1. Zwick, Kapaun, 22.24; 2. Alex Weatherbie, Paola, 22.34; 3. Steele, Salina South, 22.38; 4. Michael Jury, Miege, 22.47; 5. Nathan Allen, Seaman, 22.97; 6. Auten, Osawatomie, 23.12; 7. Austin Bullock, Riley County, 23.21; 8. Owens, Newton, 23.42.

Consolation finals - 9. Hughes, Hayden, 23.35; 10. Taylor Weakly, Topeka West, 23.49; 11. Jarrett Hayes, Coffeyville, 23.51; 12. Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 23.53; 13. Kaye, Wichita Trinity, 23.60; 14. Mullins, Hutchinson, 23.71; 15. Grosdidier, Aquinas, 23.88; 16. Ernstmann, Carroll, 24.22.

100 butterfly

Championship finals - 1. (tie) Allen, Seaman and Opheim, Salina South, 53.85; 3. Berry, Wichita Trinity, 55.88; 4. Auten, Osawatomie, 56.24; 5. Clark, Newton, 57.59; 6. Weber, Lansing, 58.47; 7. Bachman, Carroll, 58.66; 8. Reed, Kapaun, 1:00.28.

Consolation finals - 9. Kelly, Aquinas, 1:00.53; 10. Ecklund, Aquinas, 1:00.78; 11. Knapp, Kapaun, 1:00.80; 12. Darnell, Salina South, 1:01.09; 13. Tallman, Wichita Independent, 1:03.10; 14. Cottrell, McPherson, 1:03.15; 15. Schlup, Emporia, 1:03.43; 16. Cody Persson, McPherson, 1:04.17.

100 freestyle

Championship finals - Steele, Salina South, 48.43; 2. Weatherbie, Paola, 49.13; 3. Zwick, Kapaun, 50.56; 4. Witte, Winfield, 50.69; 5. Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 51.25; 6. Bullock, Riley County, 51.88; 7. Sheppard, Great Bend, 52.02; 8. Hayes, Coffeyville, 52.24.

Consolation finals - 9. Hughes, Hayden, 52.68; 10. Weakly, Topeka West, 52.76; 11. Dallas King, Independence, 53.02; 12. Mullins, Hutchinson, 53.14; 13. Kade Cook, Hoisington, 53.17; 14. Jury, Miege, 53.37; 15. Caleb Brewer, Aquinas, 54.30; 16. Brent Wilson, Winfield, 55.60.

500 freestyle

Championship finals - 1. Fee, Hutchinson, 4:52.17; 2. Wittmaier, Seaman, 5:12.24; 3. Khoury, Carroll, 5:13.78; 4. Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 5:21.02; 5. Ecklund, Aquinas, 5:24.23; 6. Haines, Great Bend, 5:25.65; 7. Grace, Salina South, 5:26.31; 8. Louis, Kapaun, 5:33.74.

Consolation finals - 9. France, Hayden, 5:39.06; 10. Martin, Salina Central, 5:37.15; 11. Ketter, Hayden, 5:44.81; 12. AJ Jost, Newton, 5:47.22; 13. Alex Trumble, Newton, 5:49.01; 14. Cottrell, McPherson, 5:54.34; 15. Caleb Gimar, Hutchinson, 5:54.70; 16. Jared Schaefer, Emporia, 6:02.77.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals - 1. Salina South (Steele, Kampfe, Trimmell, Opheim), 1:32.27; 2. Newton (Owens, Spreier, Clark, Wilks), 1:32.91; 3. Kapaun (Hullings, Tony Baldessari, Stuart, Zwick), 1:33.33; 4. Aquinas (Kelly, Gremillion, Ecklund, Brewer), 1:35.21; 5. Independence (Carl Stinson, Caleb Hogge, Jonathan Hogge, King), 1:35.26; 6. Wichita Trinity (Kaye, Wilson, Cody Buettgenbach, Jacob Phillips), 1:36.29; 7. Carroll (Karnes, Trevor Renfro, Hutchison, Breck Schmidt), 1:36.32; 8. Wichita Independent (Parker, McCandless, Phillip Zimmerman, Kilgore), 1:37.97.

Consolation finals - 9. Miege (Rucker, Rucker, Terrill, Jury), 1:37.33; 10. Salina Central (Jennings, Kellen Smutz, Thatcher Keast, Arpin), 1:37.44; 11. Winfield (Wilson, Kai McClure, Michael Gutierrez, Witte), 1:38.02; 12. Seaman (Allen, Myles Wyer, Nick Hern, Wittmaier), 1:38.07; 13. Wichita Collegiate (Barrett, Taylor Daley, Horner, Powell), 1:40.39; 14. Great Bend (Touslee, Gregg, Prescott, Habash), 1:40.77; 14. Osawatomie (Dorsett, Hillard, Jesse Prue, Grant Maimer), 1:43.03; DQ. St. James (Martin, Martin, Deggendorf, Klein).

100 backstroke

Championship finals - 1. Kampfe, Salina South, 55.03; 2. Berry, Wichita Trinity, 55.55; 3. Spreier, Newton, 57.52; 4. Cook, Great Bend, 58.77; 5. Hovorka, Aquinas, 58.95; 6. Reed, Kapaun, 1:00.22; 7. Bachman, Carroll, 1:00.64; 8. Luke Vanderpool, Kapaun, 1:02.85.

Consolation finals - 9. Dorsett, Osawatomie, 1:00.88; 10. Cook, Hoisington, 1:02.04; 11. Matt Scheuermann, Newton, 1:02.59; 12. Klenda, Salina Central, 1:04.19; 13. Trent Arion, Carroll, 1:04.62; 14. Stinson, Independence, 1:05.27; 15. McKenna, Hutchinson, 1:05.76; 16. Yassine, Wichita Independent, 1:06.17.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals - 1. Kilgore, Wichita Independent, 58.65; 2. Wilks, Newton, 1:00.01; 3. Clark, Newton, 1:03.49; 4. Karnes, Carroll, 1:05.80; 5. Trimmell, Salina South, 1:07.91; 6. Didde, Aquinas, 1:08.27; 7. Parker, Wichita Independent, 1:08.84; 8. Deggendorf, St. James, 1:09.26.

Consolation finals - 9. Lonergan, Kapaun, 1:08.31; 10. Hermsen, Aquinas, 1:08.98; 11. Zimmerman, Wichita Independent, 1:09.11; 12. Touslee, Great Bend, 1:09.25; 13. Derek McAdoo, El Dorado, 1:09.34; 14. Bennett, Emporia, 1:09.65; 15. Aaron Cuadra, Emporia, 1:09.77; 16. McMaster, Wichita Independent, 1:09.87.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals - 1. Salina South (Steele, Opheim, Grace, Kampfe), 3:24.36; 2. Hutchinson (Mullins, McKenna, Stewart, Fee), 3:28.88; 3. Carroll (Ernstmann, Khoury, Bachman, Shellhammer), 3:30.57; 4. Aquinas (Grosdidier, Brewer, Hovorka, Gremillion), 3:31.08; 5. Seaman (Allen, Zach Henderson, Hern, Wittmaier), 3:33.39; 6. Wichita Trinity (Berry, Kaye, Wilson, Phillips), 3:34.35; 7. Kapaun (Hullings, Louis, Vanderpool, Stuart), 3:37.66; 8. Winfield (McClure, Gutierrez, Witte, Wilson), 3:43.48.

Consolation finals - 9. Osawatomie (Hillard, Maimer, Dorsett, Auten), 3:38.47; 10. Independence (Hogge, Hogge, Stinson, King), 3:38.70; 11. Great Bend (Sheppard, Haines, Habash, Cook), 3:39.85; 12. Miege (Rucker, Rucker, Terrill, Jury), 3:41.06; 13. Hayden (McCaffrey, Ketter, Haines, Hughes), 3:41.43; 14. Wichita Collegiate (Barrett, Daley, Horner, Powell), 3:41.80; 15. Newton (Scheuermann, Jost, Blake Slife, Owens), 3:44.76; 16. Salina Central (Klenda, Jennings, Arpin, Keast), 3:46.50.

ALL-STATE

First team

Christian Kilgore, Wichita Independent; Robby Fee, Hutchinson; Bryce Kampfe, Salina South; Ryan Zwick, Kapaun; Philip Steele, Salina South; Tyler Opheim, Salina South; Alex Weatherbie, Paola; Jonathan Wilks, Newton; David Berry, Wichita Trinity, Devin Wittmaier, Seaman; Derek Krause, Emporia

Second team

Nathan Allen, Seaman; Ian Clark, Newton; Keiser Witte, Winfield; Cameron Spreier, Newton; Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate; Alec Khoury, Carroll; Kort Cook, Great Bend; Jared Auten, Osawatomie; Kurt Weber, Lansing; Adam Lower, Wichita Collegiate.

BOYSSWIMMINGPAGEHEADER
FreeCounter
Miola4SportsButton
Reprintbutton
PurchasePicturesAdVert
BlogIndexButton
GalleryIndexButton
PantherButton
NewsButton
TrojansButton
HomeButton
MessageBoardButton
WildcatsButton
BackButton